Legislative Update - Crossover Report 03.27.23
[…] 6. The act would also provide that the conflicting parties, at least once, attempt to resolve through mediation (though this mediation would not extend the 1 year deadline for the plaintiff to file suit).

Furthermore, the bill would remove an exemption which states that farms are not protected from lawsuit if “the activity has a substantial adverse effect on health, safety, or welfare, or has a noxious and significant interference with the use and enjoyment of the neighboring property.” (12 V.S.A. § 5753). The draft also removes language stating that the legal protection shall not “be construed to limit the authority of State or local boards of health to abate nuisances affecting the public health” (12 V.S.A. § 5753). By removing these clauses the new Right to Farm bill would make pressing charges against a farm much harder.